Privacy Policy

Introduction

Regroup China is a trading partner of a limited company, Regroup Media (UK) Limited, registered in England, company number 07490606, and registered address 16 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, Docklands, London E14 9XL.

We are a China-focused creative digital agency, established in 2011. Our company mission is to open the world to China. We do this by helping UK and European brands to promote and expand their businesses in China or to attract China inbound customers to our client’s home markets.

We at Regroup China, are dedicated to building relationships with you based on transparency and trust. Your privacy matters to us and we will do everything possible to ensure we protect your personal information.

This privacy notice explains, how we use your personal information, why we need to collect your personal information, when we will collect your personal information, who we will share your personal information with, how long we will keep your personal information for, what are your subject rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and how we keep your personal information safe.

This Privacy notice relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

– visit our website

– fill in a contact form

– email

– phone

– social media

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever we process your personal information, we are processing it in line with GDPR.

When you are using the Regroup China website, Regroup Media (UK) Ltd is the data controller.

What information will you collect about me?

When you interact with us, we will collect your name, email address and telephone number, depending on your relationship with us, your details will be processed on one of the following bases:

Contract– when we need to process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligation.

For example, when you sign a contract with us to deliver marketing campaign on your behalf, or when you sign an employee’s contact.

Legitimate business interest– when we process your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which may be reasonably expected and without any material impact on your freedom and rights.

Legal compliance – when we are required by law.

For example, if you are a client a copy of your billing information for financial audits or if you are an employee a copy of your passport for right to work scheme

How will you use the information you collect about me?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To contact you about a service request you have made
  • To send you a contract

Will you share my personal information with anyone else?

Only if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our T&Cs and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Regroup China, our customers, or others.

We will not share your information with anyone outside Regroup China. We do however use third parties’ software for some of our operations and for these, we have data processing agreements in place to ensure your personal data is handled with the same level of care through the processing cycle.

How long will you keep my information?

We will keep your information only as long as necessary. The actual time will depend on the type of relationship you have with Regroup China. The below is not an exclusive list and should be used only as a guidance:

Clients – 6 years

Suppliers – 2 years

Employees – 1-year post leaving

Potential employees – 1-year post application

Where are you storing my information?

We handle your information with greatest care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

The personal data you provide, is stored in a secure hosting environment based in the UK.

We employ a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and mandatory security and privacy staff training.

We monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

What are my subject rights?

In line with the GDPR regulations, when Regroup China process your personal data you have the right to request

  • access to your information
  • correction
  • deletion

You can also object to your details being processed by us, or withdraw your consent at any point if we process your personal data on base of consent.

Please contact Regroup China on the above address or email [email protected] for any of the above requests.

In addition to the above rights, you have the right to complain to the regulator if you feel we have been intrusive to your privacy or misused your data you have the right to complain to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

If you are applying for a career at Regroup China?

If you apply for a career at Regroup China, we will ask you for the following details – name, title, email address, phone number, address and photo. We use a third-party software Workable, to securely hold and process our applications and have agreements in place to ensure confidentiality, integrity and security of your data. We will not share your information with anyone and we will use it only to assess your suitability for the role. Unsuccessful candidates’ data is archived within one month and deleted within one year of application.

If you are successful in applying for a career at Regroup China?

Successful candidates’ details who join our team will be handled in line with our employment data guidelines. We currently collect the following data on joining the team- sex, name, date of birth, current address, home phone number, bank details, emergency contact details, National Insurance Number, details of any medical condition, employment referees, passport copy, immigration details, if applicable, this includes UK biometric card and details of resident labour market test. We need this information to fulfil our employments obligation with you and we process it based on contract.

We share some of this information with HMRC and the Home Office for those with work permits and where required by law. We also provide necessary and required information to our pension provider and insurance benefits schemes.

We keep this information for the term of your employment and one year post your leaving date.

We store this data on two locations; a third-party software, HR Online and on our secure internal server located in UK.

You can request for a copy of your data at any point by emailing [email protected]

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

Changes to our privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 3rd April 2020. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.